5885.jpg

The Leadership Greater Jackson Board of Trustees and the Greater Jackson Chamber Partnership Board of Directors are proud to present the 29th class of Leadership Greater Jackson.  Established in 1987, Leadership Greater Jackson is sponsored by the Greater Jackson Chamber Partnership.  The program seeks to identify and prepare the community's future leadership.  The objective is to build and maintain a network of current and emerging leaders who possess the skills and the sense of commitment to positively impact the community.

The members of the 2015-2016 Class of Leadership Greater Jackson have been selected on the basis of past leadership involvement and their potential for future contributions.  They all share a sense of obligation and a sense of a community for a brighter future.  We congratulate the new class, and offer our support and best wishes for a successful year!

For more information regarding Leadership Greater Jackson, please contact Shirley Tucker, Vice-President Leadership Development, at 601-948-7575 or email stucker@greaterjacksonpartnership.com.


5881.jpg

2015-2016 Leadership Greater Jackson Class

Front Row:  Shunika Stallworth (New Horizon Management); Roslyn Griffin (City of Jackson); Ross Weems (BancorpSouth); Lauren Lawhorn (Brunini); Monica Rent (Neel-Schaffer); LaToya Porter (Porter's Insurance Agency); Elliott Flaggs (Cornerstone Government Affairs); Warren Greenlee (Young Law Group); Howard Bartee (Belhaven University); Patrick Jacobs (Regions)

Second Row:  Becky Pierson (MS Organ Recovery Agency); Sara Harper (JPS); Kianca Guyton Stringfellow (City of Madison); Russell Morrison (Merrill Lynch); La'Toyia Slay (Butler Snow); Lauren Thompson (Canizaro Cawthon Davis); DeSean Dyson (Redeemer School); Lee Hill (Baker Donelson); Ed Johnson (Atmos Energy)

Third Row:  Zabrina Fuller (Trustmark); Kristian Beatty (Volunteer Greater Jackson); Antoine Anderson (BankPlus); Jay Losset (St. Andrew's Episcopal School); Saundra McFarland (JSU); Erin Dehon (UMMC); Nicole Bunch (Green Oak Garden Center); Allison Washington (MS Arts Commission); Trent Marchman (Trustmark)

Fourth Row:  Cliff Agnew (Williford, McAlister & Jacobs); Erin Ward (BankPlus); Denita Smith (MS Attorney General's Office); Slates Veazey (Bradley Arant Boult Cummings); Charles Wingard (Reformed Theological Seminary); and William Merritt, IV (JPS)


5907.jpg

Members of the 2015-2016 Leadership Greater Jackson class posed outside of the MS Children's Museum Education Center during a two-day training on Cultural Diversity in America on November 9th and 10th.  Al Vivian of Atlanta, GA served as the trainer for the session.  For more information, please contact Shirley Tucker at 601-948-7575 or email stucker@greaterjacksonpartnership.com


5918.jpg

Leadership Greater Jackson Class of 2015-2016 poses with members of the Jackson Police Department and City Attorney Monica Joiner.

Leadership Greater Jackson class members spent a day exploring the criminal and civil justice system in Mississippi.  The all day event included tours of various courts, the Jackson Police Department, Hinds County Sheriff Department and the Henley Young Youth Detention Center.  Invited speakers were Judge Carlton Reeves, Justice James W. Kitchens, Judge Denise Sweet Owens, Judge Bill Gowan, Judge Bill Skinner, Chief Lee Vance, Sheriff Tyrone Lewis, City Attorney Monica Joiner, Attorney Claire Barker, Representative Chris Bell and Carmen Davis, Hinds County Administrator.


5919.jpg

Leadership Greater Jackson class members listen to remarks from Chief Lee Vance and other members of the Jackson Police Department.