•  

    2019 Greater Jackson Chamber Partnership's

     Metro Teacher Recognition Recipients

     

    Each year, the Greater Jackson Chamber Partnership proudly honors teachers throughout Hinds, Rankin, and Madison counties for their outstanding achievements in the classroom.  The Recognition Program is a means of honoring individuals who are representatives of the excellent teachers we have in the metro area. Twelve teachers were recognized at an awards luncheon  April 24, 2019 at the Old Capitol Inn. The Recipients were:

    Cathering Bennett            New Summit School

    Cheryl Williamson            Pecan Park Elementary School

    Elizabeth M. Abbey          Flowood Elementary School

    Jenna Gaines                  Highland Bluff Elementary School

    Judy Wren                       Spann Elementary School

    Justin Harvison               Germantown High School

    Margaret Price                Galloway Elementary School

    Matthew Bramuchi          Madison Ridgeland Academy

    Myesha Wallace              Career Development Center

    Rachel Murphy                Northwest Rankin Elementary School

    Sunny McCullough          Madison Middle School

    Whitney Rickman            Richland Elementary School

    The luncheon was sponsored by Gold Sponsors, Atmos Energy and Brown Bottling Group.  We also want to thank our Silver Sponsors, First Commercial Bank and Jackson Area Federal Credit Union and Top Level Sponsors, Entergy and Trustmark.

    For more information contact Niki Lowery at 601.959.7575 or nlowery@greaterjacksonpartnership.com

     

     

     

     

    2018 Metro Teacher Honorees

    2017-Metro-Teacher-Rec-Honorees.-First-Lady-Deborah-Bryant-and-Committee-300.jpg

     

  • Front Row left to right:  First Lady Deborah Bryant; Niki Carr Lowery, Greater Jackson Chamber Partnership Second Row: Ouida Watson, Research Logics, Malaika Quarterman, Teacher Honoree - Power Academic & Performing Arts Complex; Sholanda Stewart, Teacher Honoree - Pecan Park Elementary School; Tina R. Craft, Teacher Honoree - Richland High School; Vicki Latham, Teacher Honoree - Spann Elementary School; Carolyn Harrison, Capitol Staffing  Third Row:  Ashley Day, Atmos Energy; Trisha Gilbreath, Teacher Honoree - Northwest Rankin High School; Donna Mabus, Teacher Honoree - Brandon Elementary School; Melissa Rice, Teacher Honoree - Camden Elementary School; Kaye Donald, Teacher Honoree - Northwest Rankin Elementary School; Joe Johnson, Educational Consultant & Trainer  Back Row:  Susan Hart, Sylvan Learning Center; Marcy McDonald, Teacher Honoree - Eastside Elementary School; Tracye Eakes, Teacher Honoree - Jackson Prep; Bryan Collins, Teacher Honoree -McLaurin High School; Erin Honsinger, Teacher Honoree - Pearl Junior High School 

    Metro Teacher Recognition Committee not pictured:  LeAnn Henderson, Sta Home; Rosemary Maxey, Capital City Convention Center; Harold Hart, Elims Art Concepts; Linda Waters, Atmos Energy; Jane Hildebrand, Retired Teacher, JPS